RawsthorneGenealogyPages
Genealogy of the Rawsthorne, Collits, Lees, Morris, Field, Straney and Colbran families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Lydia BANHAM

Female 1866 - 1948  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lydia BANHAM  [1
    Born 13 Mar 1866  Penrith, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Photos? Grave (DCP05717), Grave (DSCF9783), Grave (DSC_0874) 
    Residence 1930  Grenfell, Calare, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Residence 1943  Eugowra, Calare, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Died 26 Jul 1948  Gooloogong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Buried Gooloogong Cemetery, Gooloogong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Catholic Section
    Notes 

    • Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages Act, 1973.

      BIRTH REGISTERED IN NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA

      Child
      Surname BANHAM

      Other names William

      Sex Male

      Date of birth 2nd September, 1882

      Place of birth Belabulah River

      Parents of Child

      Father - Surname

      Other names

      Occupation
      Age
      Place of birth

      Mother - Surname BANHAM

      Maiden surname BANHAM

      Other names Lydia

      Age 15 years
      Place of birth Penrith

      Date of marriage
      Place of marriage
      Previous children of marriage

      Informant Certified by:
      Lydia Banham
      Mother
      Belabulah River

      J.H. Nisbett Date 27th September, 1882

      Particulars of registration District Registrar

      Molong Number 21138 3060

      Vernon Mark Bennett,

      hereby certify that the above is a true copy of particulars recorded in a register kept

      Issued at Sydney,

      on 23rd November, 1984

      L.O. 1 5 3 D. West. Government Printer

      Principal Registrar
      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Maria's daughter Lydia Banham married James Joseph McGrath on the 30th November 1882 at Carcoar. Her son William Banham, born September 1882, was born prior to this marriage. Father of that child is not recorded. Prior to the marriage she was living at home with her parents at Prospect Valley whilst her husband was living with his mother at Narang Creek. He was a butcher at the time of their marriage and she was a spinster . Witnesses to the marriage were Joseph Ryan and Bridget Boyd with Michael Hanley the officiating Minister.
      She spent much of her life in the Gooloogong district. She was affectionately referred to as Granny McGrath. She died on the 26th July 1948 and was buried in the Gooloogong Cemetery. Aged 81 years.
    Person ID I2447  The Rawsthorne Family Tree
    Last Modified 14 Nov 2015 

    Father William BANHAM,   b. 1834, Feltwell, County of Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 05 Nov 1866, District Hospital, Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Relationship Natural 
    Mother Maria JONES,   b. 28 Oct 1839, Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Aug 1919, Belmore, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Relationship Natural 
    Married 09 Feb 1857  Penrith, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Family ID F628  Group Sheet

    Family James Joseph MCGRATH,   b. 30 Oct 1861, Dublin, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 07 Nov 1916, Canowindra, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 30 Nov 1882  Carcoar, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Children 
     1. William MCGRATH,   b. 02 Sep 1882, Belabula River, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 03 Mar 1927, St Helen's, Anson St, Orange, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years)
     2. Thomas H MCGRATH,   b. 12 Aug 1883, Molong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1944, Camden, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
     3. Aletha A MCGRATH,   b. 1887, Cowra, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Oct 1971, Gooloogong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     4. Mary Jane Elizabeth MCGRATH,   b. 25 Nov 1889,   d. 13 Apr 1949  (Age 59 years)
     5. James MCGRATH,   b. 1890, Canowindra, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 01 Aug 1936  (Age 46 years)
     6. Francis Sylvester MCGRATH,   b. 1892,   d. 26 Nov 1964, Gooloogong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     7. Dennis Roy MCGRATH,   b. 1897, Molong, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Emily M MCGRATH,   b. 1902, Cargo, New South Wales, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 14 Nov 2015 
    Family ID F1246  Group Sheet

  • Headstones
    DSCF9783.JPG
    DSCF9783.JPG
    Plot: Roman Catholic Section

  • Sources 
    1. .

    2. [S79] From a Distant Field, Colin Field, Book: Version 3 (Self Published).

    3. [S221] New South Wales Births, Deaths & Marriages.
      1867-14712, Penrith, NSW